oldrover
Justified & Ancient
- Joined
- Oct 18, 2009
- Messages
- 4,056
This has to have a rational explanation but I can't think of it.
Twice in the last few months I've driven up from the south to Snowdonia, instead of going direct up through the middle I prefer to take a more westerly scenic route part of which is on a road which passes right by Plynlimon and the Nant Y Moch reservoir, and on past a little lake called Llyn Nantycagal;
https://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=llyn+n ... TF-8&hl=en
If you look at the location via the link and scroll up and to the left a tiny bit you'll see that the road, roughly running NNW meets another running WSW-ENE. When I first decided to take this road back in April and checked the satellite map, the best route for me appeared to be to the right (ENE). When I was actually there though, a little way up the right hand turning I met a couple of forestry workers who told me that it wasn't a good idea to try this road without a 4 wheel drive and that it was much better for me, my car has all the ground clearance of a pot hole, to turn around and head back down the road and carry on down as if I'd turned left (WSW). I did this and it was fine.
Last Monday I returned there took the one and only road up past the mountain and the reservoir, past the little lake ready to turn off, but there was no road to the left. I assumed that it was a bit further on than I remembered so I carried on until I saw the place I’d met the forestry guys last time. There was no left turn. I assumed I’d missed it, even though as the satellite photo shows this is pretty much impossible, and turned around drove the road again, still no trace.
Eventually I thought I must have taken another road a few hundred yards further back, I tried this road and soon realised that not only was it the wrong road but it was impassable in my car, without risking serious damage.
Got home last night and checked on the satellite, the road that was there in April, should have been exactly where I remember it but there was absolutely no trace, and I’m mean that literally, and believe me I checked. If you do look at the link put the little guy onto the cross roads and look down the road toward the WSW, you’ll see that for this to completely disappear in just over three months is not really conceivable.
My mother was in the car with me both times and was at the time, as now, as mystified as I am.
Twice in the last few months I've driven up from the south to Snowdonia, instead of going direct up through the middle I prefer to take a more westerly scenic route part of which is on a road which passes right by Plynlimon and the Nant Y Moch reservoir, and on past a little lake called Llyn Nantycagal;
https://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=llyn+n ... TF-8&hl=en
If you look at the location via the link and scroll up and to the left a tiny bit you'll see that the road, roughly running NNW meets another running WSW-ENE. When I first decided to take this road back in April and checked the satellite map, the best route for me appeared to be to the right (ENE). When I was actually there though, a little way up the right hand turning I met a couple of forestry workers who told me that it wasn't a good idea to try this road without a 4 wheel drive and that it was much better for me, my car has all the ground clearance of a pot hole, to turn around and head back down the road and carry on down as if I'd turned left (WSW). I did this and it was fine.
Last Monday I returned there took the one and only road up past the mountain and the reservoir, past the little lake ready to turn off, but there was no road to the left. I assumed that it was a bit further on than I remembered so I carried on until I saw the place I’d met the forestry guys last time. There was no left turn. I assumed I’d missed it, even though as the satellite photo shows this is pretty much impossible, and turned around drove the road again, still no trace.
Eventually I thought I must have taken another road a few hundred yards further back, I tried this road and soon realised that not only was it the wrong road but it was impassable in my car, without risking serious damage.
Got home last night and checked on the satellite, the road that was there in April, should have been exactly where I remember it but there was absolutely no trace, and I’m mean that literally, and believe me I checked. If you do look at the link put the little guy onto the cross roads and look down the road toward the WSW, you’ll see that for this to completely disappear in just over three months is not really conceivable.
My mother was in the car with me both times and was at the time, as now, as mystified as I am.