OK, I've gone into this in some detail now. Amazingly, that site actually underestimates the degree of linearity in that alignment. Maybe someone will double check my working.
First, using a small scale map is very misleading -- the precision is poor.
https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=5&lat=56.0000&lon=-4.0000&layer gives access to an old large scale map of 25ins to the mile, and information about both geographical coordinates and OS grid data. You can also compare the map with satellite imagery. I also checked Google Earth to get more information about the buildings. To determine the exact centre of a building you place a pointer on it, and this gave the following data:
The Compasses, Littley Green: OS Easting 217234, Northing 569871
Square & Compasses, Fuller Street: Easting 216041, Northing 574741
The Compasses, Great Totham: Easting 213085, Northing 586817
St Johns Church, Little Leighs: Easting 216751, Northing 571901
Thanks to a useful online calculating site, I found that the correlation coefficient for these data is -0.999993
That is the highest correlation coefficient I have ever come across. The alignment is as good as it can get. It's not a "ley" but someone went to a lot of trouble to site these buildings in a precise way.